Is Tyson Air Fried Chicken Breast Nuggets Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
natural flavors
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tyson air fried chicken breast nuggets are made with all natural* white meat chicken that is seasoned and breaded. These nuggets are air fried, resulting in a crispy texture. Each serving of the air fried chicken nuggets contains 15 grams of protein and 4 grams of fat. They are ready to eat and are commonly enjoyed with ketchup. Tyson takes pride in using high quality farm raised chicken and ensures that their products are antibiotic-free. People appreciate the crispy and healthy nature of these nuggets. With their delicious taste and nutritional profile, Tyson air fried chicken breast nuggets provide a satisfying option for chicken nugget lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, skinless chicken breast with rib meat, wheat flour, water, contains 2% or less of the following: brown sugar, caramelized sugar, corn starch, extractives of paprika, garlic powder, maltodextrin, natural flavors, onion powder, palm oil, salt, soybean oil, spice, sugar, tapioca maltodextrin, wheat gluten, yeast, and yeast extract.

Check Tyson Air Fried Chicken Breast Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tyson Air Fried Chicken Breast Nuggets is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich