Is Tyson Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts, 2 lb. (Frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Frozen boneless skinless chicken breasts offer mild poultry flavor and firm, lean texture that softens when cooked; commonly used for grilling, baking, sautéing, and shredding. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent quality, though some report variable sizing and potential dryness if overcooked, recommending careful seasoning and cooking to desired internal doneness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen boneless skinless chicken breasts offer mild poultry flavor and firm, lean texture that softens when cooked; commonly used for grilling, baking, sautéing, and shredding. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent quality, though some report variable sizing and potential dryness if overcooked, recommending careful seasoning and cooking to desired internal doneness.
Ingredients
Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breasts With Rib Meat Contains Up To 15% Chicken Broth, Salt, Natural Flavorings.
Check Tyson Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts, 2 lb. (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tyson Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts, 2 lb. (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


