Is Tyson Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • up to 15% chicken broth
  • skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavorings

up to 15% chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skinless chicken breast with rib meat
natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, skinless chicken breast with rib meat contains up to 15% chicken broth, salt, natural flavorings.

Check Tyson Boneless Skinless Chicken Breasts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich