Is Tyson Breaded & Stuffed Chicken Parmesan Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- chicken breast with rib meat
- parmesan cheese
- riboflavin
- rennet
- natural flavors
- +1 more
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast With Rib Meat (containing Up To 18% Of A Solution Of Water, Salt, Yeast Extract, Chicken Broth, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Spices, Chicken Fat, Citric Acid, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten), Tomato Sauce With Romano Cheese (tomatoes And Tomato Paste, Water, Canola Oil, Mushrooms, Romano Cheese [sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Rennet], Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion [dry], Spices, Citric Acid), Enriched Wheat Flour (enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Provolone Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Tomatoes, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Basil, Dehydrated Parsley, Dextrose, Extractives Of Celery Seed, Extractives Of Paprika, Extractives Of Turmeric, Paprika And Annatto, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavors, Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Spices (including Celery Seed), Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour. Prebrowned In Vegetable Oil. Contains Milk ad Wheat.
Check Tyson Breaded & Stuffed Chicken Parmesan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tyson Breaded & Stuffed Chicken Parmesan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


