Is TYSON CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory flavor with a tender, slightly firm texture that holds up to grilling, baking, pan-searing, slicing for salads, sandwiches, or casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent portioning and convenience, ease of cooking, while some mention uneven thickness or occasional freezer-quality variability. It also allows straightforward weeknight preparation for many households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Fillets With Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Chicken Powder, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dextrose, Flavors, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Onion Powder, Salt, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Soybean Oil, Spices, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract.

Check TYSON CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TYSON CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS is available at 17 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGrilling