Is TYSON CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavors
  • modified food starch
  • smoke flavor
  • yeast extract

flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory flavor with a tender, slightly firm texture that holds up to grilling, baking, pan-searing, slicing for salads, sandwiches, or casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent portioning and convenience, ease of cooking, while some mention uneven thickness or occasional freezer-quality variability. It also allows straightforward weeknight preparation for many households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Fillets With Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Chicken Powder, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dextrose, Flavors, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Onion Powder, Salt, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Soybean Oil, Spices, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract.

Check TYSON CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

TYSON CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS is available at 17 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichGrilling