Is TYSON CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a tender, slightly firm texture that holds up to grilling, baking, pan-searing, slicing for salads, sandwiches, or casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent portioning and convenience, ease of cooking, while some mention uneven thickness or occasional freezer-quality variability. It also allows straightforward weeknight preparation for many households.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken powder
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- skinless chicken breast fillets with rib meat
- dextrose
chicken powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a tender, slightly firm texture that holds up to grilling, baking, pan-searing, slicing for salads, sandwiches, or casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent portioning and convenience, ease of cooking, while some mention uneven thickness or occasional freezer-quality variability. It also allows straightforward weeknight preparation for many households.
Ingredients
Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Fillets With Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Chicken Powder, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dextrose, Flavors, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Onion Powder, Salt, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Soybean Oil, Spices, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract.
Check TYSON CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TYSON CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
TYSON CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


