Is TYSON CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS Vegan?

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a tender, slightly firm texture that holds up to grilling, baking, pan-searing, slicing for salads, sandwiches, or casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent portioning and convenience, ease of cooking, while some mention uneven thickness or occasional freezer-quality variability. It also allows straightforward weeknight preparation for many households.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken powder
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- skinless chicken breast fillets with rib meat
- dextrose
chicken powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory flavor with a tender, slightly firm texture that holds up to grilling, baking, pan-searing, slicing for salads, sandwiches, or casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent portioning and convenience, ease of cooking, while some mention uneven thickness or occasional freezer-quality variability. It also allows straightforward weeknight preparation for many households.
Ingredients
Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast Fillets With Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Chicken Powder, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dextrose, Flavors, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Onion Powder, Salt, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Soybean Oil, Spices, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract.
Check TYSON CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TYSON CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Where to buy
TYSON CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


