Is Tyson Crispy Wings With Honey BBQ Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • dried chicken broth
  • honey bbq sauce water
  • chicken wing chicken wing
  • natural flavors
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wing Ingredients: Chicken Wing (1st And 2nd Sections), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Food Starch, Salt, Dried Garlic, Sodium Phosphates, Tapioca Dextrin, Natural Flavors, Dried Onion, Rice Flour, Dried Chicken Broth, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Dried Carrot, Dried Celery, Vegetable Stock, Annatto Extract, Paprika Extract, Wheat Flour. Contains: Wheat. Honey Bbq Sauce Ingredients: Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Salt, Corn Syrup, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Spices (including Celery Seed), Paprika, Natural Flavors, Tamarind Extract. Contains Wheat.

Check Tyson Crispy Wings With Honey BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
HoneySweetSavorySmoky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepGrillingOn The Go