Is Tyson Freshly Seasoned Smoked Paprika with Brown Sugar Pork Back Ribs Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
- natural smoke flavor
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork Loin Baby Back Ribs, Seasoning (smoked paprika, spices, brown sugar, salt, dried garlic, dried onion, autolyzed yeast extract. natural flavors, maltodextrin, Cornstarch, calcium stearate [anti-caking agent], yeast extract, dried red pepper sauce [aged red peppers, vinegar, salt], citric acid, soybean oil [anti-dusting agent], natural smoke flavor, canola oil, natural flavor [red peppers, vinegar, salt, dried garlic], paprika extract), vinegar, soybean oil, and salt.
Check Tyson Freshly Seasoned Smoked Paprika with Brown Sugar Pork Back Ribs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tyson Freshly Seasoned Smoked Paprika with Brown Sugar Pork Back Ribs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE FRESHLY MADE SPAGHETTI TOSSED IN A SEASONED TOMATO, BEEF AND PORK SAUCE, SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE
About this product
Meat · Piece


