Is Tyson Freshly Seasoned Smoked Paprika with Brown Sugar Pork Back Ribs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork loin baby back ribs
  • natural smoke flavor
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavors

pork loin baby back ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoke flavor
calcium stearate
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Loin Baby Back Ribs, Seasoning (smoked paprika, spices, brown sugar, salt, dried garlic, dried onion, autolyzed yeast extract. natural flavors, maltodextrin, Cornstarch, calcium stearate [anti-caking agent], yeast extract, dried red pepper sauce [aged red peppers, vinegar, salt], citric acid, soybean oil [anti-dusting agent], natural smoke flavor, canola oil, natural flavor [red peppers, vinegar, salt, dried garlic], paprika extract), vinegar, soybean oil, and salt.

Check Tyson Freshly Seasoned Smoked Paprika with Brown Sugar Pork Back Ribs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSalty
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal Prep