Is Tyson® Fully Cooked Buffalo Style Chicken Strips, 25 oz. (Frozen) Vegan?

Description
Spicy buffalo style strips deliver tangy heat and a crisp exterior with a tender, moist interior. Commonly reheated in ovens or air fryers, they serve as quick appetizers, sandwich fillings, or game day finger food. Reviews note bold flavor, convenient preparation, occasional uneven crisping, and varied opinions on spice intensity.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- skinless chicken breast strips with rib meat
- xanthan gum
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- dextrose
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy buffalo style strips deliver tangy heat and a crisp exterior with a tender, moist interior. Commonly reheated in ovens or air fryers, they serve as quick appetizers, sandwich fillings, or game day finger food. Reviews note bold flavor, convenient preparation, occasional uneven crisping, and varied opinions on spice intensity.
Ingredients
Boneless, skinless chicken breast strips with rib meat, chicken broth, bleached wheat flour, vinegar, aged cayenne peppers, wheat flour, salt, contains 2% or less of the following: caramel color, carob bean gum, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, dextrose, extractives of paprika, granulated garlic, guar gum, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), maltodextrin, modified corn starch, modified tapioca starch, natural flavor, oleoresin paprika, onion powder, polysorbate 80, sodium diacetate, sodium phosphates, spice extractives, spices, sugar, vinegar powder (maltodextrin, modified food starch, vinegar), xanthan gum, yeast, yellow corn flour. Breading set in vegetable oil.
Check Tyson® Fully Cooked Buffalo Style Chicken Strips, 25 oz. (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tyson® Fully Cooked Buffalo Style Chicken Strips, 25 oz. (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Where to buy
Tyson® Fully Cooked Buffalo Style Chicken Strips, 25 oz. (Frozen) is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Strip


