Is Tyson® Fully Cooked Honey Battered Breast Tenders, 25.5 oz. (Frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These frozen tenders deliver a sweet-savory coating, a crisp exterior and a moist, tender interior; commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, snacks, salads, sandwiches, or appetizers. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and reliable reheating (oven or air fryer) while noting occasional variability in breading coverage and overall flavor and texture concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken breast with rib meat, water, wheat flour, yellow corn flour, sugar, contains 2% or less of: dried honey, baking soda (sodium bicarbonate), sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), maltodextrin, modified cellulose, modified food starch, oat fiber, rice flour, salt, sodium phosphates, wheat starch. Breading set in vegetable oil.

Check Tyson® Fully Cooked Honey Battered Breast Tenders, 25.5 oz. (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tyson® Fully Cooked Honey Battered Breast Tenders, 25.5 oz. (Frozen) is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetHoney
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go