Is Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Pulled Chicken Breast, 20 oz. (Frozen) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken powder
  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • skinless chicken breasts with rib meat

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breasts with Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Chicken Powder, Dehydrated Parsley, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Flavors, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Onion Powder, Salt, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Spices, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract.

Check Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Pulled Chicken Breast, 20 oz. (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Pulled Chicken Breast, 20 oz. (Frozen) is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BKrogerHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijer

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlicky
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSalad