Is Tyson Grilled & Ready Oven Roasted Diced Chicken Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • roasted chicken flavor
  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken broth concentrate
  • contains 2% or less of the following: brown sugar, chicken broth concentrate
  • chicken broth
  • skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • cultured dextrose

roasted chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Brown Sugar, Chicken Broth Concentrate (Chicken Broth, Yeast Extract, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Fat And Flavoring), Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Flavor), Cultured Dextrose, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Roasted Chicken Flavor (Contains Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sugar, Molasses, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Phosphates), Salt, Sodium Phosphates

Check Tyson Grilled & Ready Oven Roasted Diced Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tyson Grilled & Ready Oven Roasted Diced Chicken Breast is available at 2 retailers

KrogerWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSaladGarnishing