Is TYSON, GRILLED & READY PULLED PORK LOIN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork stock
  • pork fat
  • pork loin
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate

pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK LOIN , WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND DISODIUM INOSINATE, FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, PORK FAT, PORK STOCK, PROPYL GALLATE, SALT, SMOKED SUGAR (WATER AND NATURAL SMOKED SUGAR), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SPICES, SUGAR, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check TYSON, GRILLED & READY PULLED PORK LOIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go