Is Tyson Hot 'N Spicy Chicken 'N Waffle Sandwich, Hot 'N Spicy Chicken 'N Waffle Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SLICED MAPLE WAFFLES: WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR [MILK], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), SUGAR, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, INVERT SUGAR (INVERT SUGAR, DEXTROSE), SOY FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MAPLE SYRUP, SALT, INSTANT YEAST (YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, FULLY COOKED HOME-STYLE HOT 'N SPICY BREADED CHICKEN BREAST PATTY WITH RIB MEAT: BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR POWDER, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, YELLOW CON FLOUR, DRIED GARLIC, CORN STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED ONION, SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check Tyson Hot 'N Spicy Chicken 'N Waffle Sandwich, Hot 'N Spicy Chicken 'N Waffle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go