Is Tyson Hot 'N Spicy Chicken 'N Waffle Sandwich, Hot 'N Spicy Chicken 'N Waffle Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch
  • yellow con flour
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

bleached wheat flour
wheat gluten
natural flavor

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SLICED MAPLE WAFFLES: WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR [MILK], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), SUGAR, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, INVERT SUGAR (INVERT SUGAR, DEXTROSE), SOY FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MAPLE SYRUP, SALT, INSTANT YEAST (YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, FULLY COOKED HOME-STYLE HOT 'N SPICY BREADED CHICKEN BREAST PATTY WITH RIB MEAT: BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR POWDER, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, YELLOW CON FLOUR, DRIED GARLIC, CORN STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED ONION, SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check Tyson Hot 'N Spicy Chicken 'N Waffle Sandwich, Hot 'N Spicy Chicken 'N Waffle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Gluten Free? Tyson Hot 'N Spicy Chicken 'N Waffle Sandwich, Hot 'N Spicy Chicken 'N Waffle | Spoonful