Is Tyson Hot 'N Spicy Chicken 'N Waffle Sandwich, Hot 'N Spicy Chicken 'N Waffle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fully cooked home-style hot 'n spicy breaded chicken breast patty with rib meat: boneless
- skinless chicken breast with rib meat
- whole eggs
- milk
- natural flavors
- sorbitan monostearate
- dextrose
- vitamin a palmitate
- +2 more
fully cooked home-style hot 'n spicy breaded chicken breast patty with rib meat: boneless
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SLICED MAPLE WAFFLES: WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR [MILK], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), SUGAR, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, INVERT SUGAR (INVERT SUGAR, DEXTROSE), SOY FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MAPLE SYRUP, SALT, INSTANT YEAST (YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID), SOY LECITHIN, FULLY COOKED HOME-STYLE HOT 'N SPICY BREADED CHICKEN BREAST PATTY WITH RIB MEAT: BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR POWDER, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, YELLOW CON FLOUR, DRIED GARLIC, CORN STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED ONION, SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.
Check Tyson Hot 'N Spicy Chicken 'N Waffle Sandwich, Hot 'N Spicy Chicken 'N Waffle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tyson Hot 'N Spicy Chicken 'N Waffle Sandwich, Hot 'N Spicy Chicken 'N Waffle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Fajita Chicken Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Tyson Crispy Chicken Breast Strips, Family Pack, 40 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked)
LAOGANMA SPICY CHILI CRISP HOT SAUCE, 7.41 OZ
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


