Is Tyson Naturals® Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets, 20 oz. (Frozen) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavor

skinless chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen breaded nuggets offer a mild savory flavor, a crisp exterior and a tender interior; commonly baked or air-fried for a crunchy finish, they are served as snacks, quick meals, or with dipping sauces. Reviewers note consistent crispiness, easy preparation, and family-friendly portion sizes, with occasional variability in coating texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Water, Yellow Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Cocoa Powder, Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Extractives of Paprika, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sea Salt, Soybean Oil, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract. Breading Set in Vegetable Oil.

Check Tyson Naturals® Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets, 20 oz. (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tyson Naturals® Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets, 20 oz. (Frozen) is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BMeijerSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go