Is u Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- polysorbate 80
- dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Drug Facts (continued) / Info-médicament (suite) 1 adults and children 12 years of age and older: take 1 to 2 caplets every 4 to 6 hours, do not exceed 8 caplets in 24 hours/ enfants âgés de moins de 12 ans : ne pas utiliser 1 adultes et enfants de 12 ans et plus : prendre 1 ou 2 caplets toutes les 4 à 6 heures, ne pas prendre plus de 8 caplets par période de 24 heures Other information / Autres renseignements store between 15°C and 30°C / conserver à une température de 15 °C à 30 °C Inactive ingredients / Ingrédients inactifs carnauba wax, crospovidone, D,C red no, 27 aluminum lake, dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, polysorbate 80, pregelatinized starch, stearic acid, titanium dioxide / acide stéarique, amidon prégélatinisé, cellulose microcristalline, cire de carnauba, crospovidone, dioxyde de titane, hydroxypropylméthylcellulose, laque d'aluminium rouge D,C n° 27, phosphate de calcium dibasique dihydraté, polyéthylène glycol, polysorbate 80, stéarate de magnésium Questions? 1-888-778-8525
Check u against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open u in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Unknown · Piece


