Is u Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- pregelatinized starch
pregelatinized starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Drug Facts (continued) / Info-médicament (suite) 1 adults and children 12 years of age and older: take 1 to 2 caplets every 4 to 6 hours, do not exceed 8 caplets in 24 hours/ enfants âgés de moins de 12 ans : ne pas utiliser 1 adultes et enfants de 12 ans et plus : prendre 1 ou 2 caplets toutes les 4 à 6 heures, ne pas prendre plus de 8 caplets par période de 24 heures Other information / Autres renseignements store between 15°C and 30°C / conserver à une température de 15 °C à 30 °C Inactive ingredients / Ingrédients inactifs carnauba wax, crospovidone, D,C red no, 27 aluminum lake, dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, polysorbate 80, pregelatinized starch, stearic acid, titanium dioxide / acide stéarique, amidon prégélatinisé, cellulose microcristalline, cire de carnauba, crospovidone, dioxyde de titane, hydroxypropylméthylcellulose, laque d'aluminium rouge D,C n° 27, phosphate de calcium dibasique dihydraté, polyéthylène glycol, polysorbate 80, stéarate de magnésium Questions? 1-888-778-8525
Check u against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open u in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Unknown · Piece


