Is u Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • stearate de magnesium questions 1-888-778-8525
  • phosphate de calcium dibasique dihydrate
  • polysorbate 80
  • polyethylene glycol
  • +2 more

stearate de magnesium questions 1-888-778-8525

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Drug Facts (continued) / Info-médicament (suite) 1 adults and children 12 years of age and older: take 1 to 2 caplets every 4 to 6 hours, do not exceed 8 caplets in 24 hours/ enfants âgés de moins de 12 ans : ne pas utiliser 1 adultes et enfants de 12 ans et plus : prendre 1 ou 2 caplets toutes les 4 à 6 heures, ne pas prendre plus de 8 caplets par période de 24 heures Other information / Autres renseignements store between 15°C and 30°C / conserver à une température de 15 °C à 30 °C Inactive ingredients / Ingrédients inactifs carnauba wax, crospovidone, D,C red no, 27 aluminum lake, dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, polysorbate 80, pregelatinized starch, stearic acid, titanium dioxide / acide stéarique, amidon prégélatinisé, cellulose microcristalline, cire de carnauba, crospovidone, dioxyde de titane, hydroxypropylméthylcellulose, laque d'aluminium rouge D,C n° 27, phosphate de calcium dibasique dihydraté, polyéthylène glycol, polysorbate 80, stéarate de magnésium Questions? 1-888-778-8525

Check u against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Medication Use