Is u Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • stearate de magnesium questions 1-888-778-8525
  • phosphate de calcium dibasique dihydrate
  • polysorbate 80
  • polyethylene glycol
  • +2 more

stearate de magnesium questions 1-888-778-8525

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animals or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Drug Facts (continued) / Info-médicament (suite) 1 adults and children 12 years of age and older: take 1 to 2 caplets every 4 to 6 hours, do not exceed 8 caplets in 24 hours/ enfants âgés de moins de 12 ans : ne pas utiliser 1 adultes et enfants de 12 ans et plus : prendre 1 ou 2 caplets toutes les 4 à 6 heures, ne pas prendre plus de 8 caplets par période de 24 heures Other information / Autres renseignements store between 15°C and 30°C / conserver à une température de 15 °C à 30 °C Inactive ingredients / Ingrédients inactifs carnauba wax, crospovidone, D,C red no, 27 aluminum lake, dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, polysorbate 80, pregelatinized starch, stearic acid, titanium dioxide / acide stéarique, amidon prégélatinisé, cellulose microcristalline, cire de carnauba, crospovidone, dioxyde de titane, hydroxypropylméthylcellulose, laque d'aluminium rouge D,C n° 27, phosphate de calcium dibasique dihydraté, polyéthylène glycol, polysorbate 80, stéarate de magnésium Questions? 1-888-778-8525

Check u against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Medication Use