Is Udis Frozen Pizza Cheese - 17.53 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese
  • whey

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Crust (Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Modified Rice Starch, Egg Whites, Whey, Palm Oil, Yeast, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Olive Oil), Cane Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulfate (Added For Freshness)), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Puree (Tomatoes), Tomato Paste, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Gum Blend (Gum Acacia, Guar Gum), Distilled Vinegar, Spices, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder

Check Udis Frozen Pizza Cheese - 17.53 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Udis Frozen Pizza Cheese - 17.53 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyNutty
Texture
GooeyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking