Is Udis Frozen Pizza Cheese - 17.53 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese
  • whey
  • calcium sulfate
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Crust (Water, Brown Rice Flour, Tapioca Flour, Modified Rice Starch, Egg Whites, Whey, Palm Oil, Yeast, Oil Blend (Canola Oil, Olive Oil), Cane Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulfate (Added For Freshness)), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Puree (Tomatoes), Tomato Paste, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Gum Blend (Gum Acacia, Guar Gum), Distilled Vinegar, Spices, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder

Check Udis Frozen Pizza Cheese - 17.53 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Udis Frozen Pizza Cheese - 17.53 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyNutty
Texture
GooeyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking