Is Udi's Gluten Free Mac and Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Comforting, cheesy flavor with a mildly savory profile; sauce is often described as creamy and smooth, though some reviewers note occasional graininess or clumping. Commonly used as a quick weeknight main or side, for kids’ lunches, or reheated for single servings. Reviewers praise convenience but note variable texture and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Elbow Noodles (Water, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Egg White, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Whole Milk (Milk, Vitamin D3), Heavy Cream, Butter, Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk ,Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Corn Starch, Potato Flour, Annatto (Color), Sea Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum.

Check Udi's Gluten Free Mac and Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Udi's Gluten Free Mac and Cheese is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish