Is UDI'S, GLUTEN FREE SOFT & SWEET CINNAMON & RAISIN BREAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, sweet cinnamon-and-raisin loaf delivers tender, pillowy slices with a pronounced cinnamon aroma and scattered plump raisins; commonly used for toast, sandwiches, French toast, or warm breakfast servings. Reviews often highlight its moist texture and toasting performance, while some note variable sweetness and occasional inconsistencies in slice thickness or freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Raisins, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Egg Whites, Evaporated Cane Juice, Potato Flour, Sugar, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Yeast, Tapioca Syrup Or Brown Rice Syrup, Pea Protein, Salt, Gum (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum), Cinnamon, Mold Inhibitor (Cultured Corn Syrup, Citric Acid), Enzymes, Cinnamon Oil, Baked In A Gluten-free Bakery

Check UDI'S, GLUTEN FREE SOFT & SWEET CINNAMON & RAISIN BREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

UDI'S, GLUTEN FREE SOFT & SWEET CINNAMON & RAISIN BREAD is available at 17 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGluten Free MallH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoLoblawsMariano'sMetroPick 'n SaveReal Canadian SuperstoreShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking