Is UDON NOODLE BOWLS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken base
  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

chicken base

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA UDON NOODLE (WATER, COOKED UDON NOODLES [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, IRON, POTASSIUM BROMATE, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SALT, WATER], CANOLA OLIVE OIL BLENDED OIL [CANOLA OIL AND OLIVE OIL]), EDAMAME (SOYBEANS), CARROT, CHICKEN BASE (SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, FLAVORS [WITH HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SOY LECITHIN AS A PROCESSING AID), ROASTED CORN, BROCCOLI FLORETS, CABBAGE, BOK CHOY, SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE (RED CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, FISH EXTRACT [ANCHOVY], ACETIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), CHILI PEPPERS, FRESH CILANTRO.

Check UDON NOODLE BOWLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go