Is UDON Premium Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- freeze dried spicy fish cake
- squid
- freeze dried fish cake
- anchovy
- pollock
- bonito
- tuna
- propylene glycol
- natural flavors
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
- sorbitan esters of fatty acids
- +6 more
freeze dried spicy fish cake
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY SAUCE (SOY, WHEAT, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ACETIC ACID, ANCHOVY, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, BONITO, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, DRIED FLAKES (SEAWEED, FREEZE DRIED GREEN ONION), D-SORBITOL, FREEZE DRIED FISH CAKE (D-SORBITOL, POLLOCK, POTATO STARCH, WHEAT STARCH), GLYCERIN, SALT, SUGAR, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITAN ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), FREEZE DRIED SPICY FISH CAKE (POLLOCK, WHEAT STARCH, D-SORBITOL, SUGAR, RED CHILI PEPPER PASTE (RED CHILI PEPPER, SALT), WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, BEET, CHILI EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, GLYCERIN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MUSHROOM, NATURAL FLAVORS, NON-DAIRY LACTIC ACID, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RICE BRAN OIL, RICE FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM SULFITE, SOY LECITHIN, SUGAR, TEMPURA FLAKES (WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, ONION, SUGAR, SQUID, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BLACK PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, GLUCONO-DELTA LACTONE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), TUNA, WHEAT STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT
Check UDON Premium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UDON Premium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
About this product
Noodle · Package, Bag, Dried


