Is Udo's Choice Adult's Blend Microbiotics Food Supplement Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch (carrier), Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose (vegetarian Capsule), Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Casei, Bifidobacterium Bifidum, Lactobacillus Plantarum, Bifidobacterium Breve, Ascorbic Acid (antioxidant), Stearic Acid (emulsifier), Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent). May Contain Traces Of Milk And Soya Lecithin.

Check Udo's Choice Adult's Blend Microbiotics Food Supplement against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Udo's Choice Adult's Blend Microbiotics Food Supplement is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go