Is Udo's Choice Chilled Digestive Enzyme Blend Capsules Dairy Free?

This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for dairy free

  • lactobacillus acidophilus: 20

lactobacillus acidophilus: 20

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alpha-Amylase 62.5Mg (5000 Du), Lactase 37.5Mg (3000 Alu), Alpha-Galactosidase 29.9Mg (260 Galu), Protease 25Mg (12500 Hut), Cellulase 11.5Mg (400 Cu), Lipase 8.6Mg (150 Lu), Stem Bromelain 1.7Mg (50000 Pu). Capsule Shell: Hypromellose.potato starch (diluent), freeze-driedbacterial cultures, ascorbic acid (antioxidant), stearicacid (emulsifier), silicon dioxide (flow enhancer).Capsule: Hypromellose.Each vegecap is guaranteed to contain not less than 5billion total viable cells (at time of manufacture) of:Lactobacillus casei: 30%, Lactobacillus rhamnosus: 25%,Lactobacillus acidophilus: 20%, Lactobacillus plantarum:10%, Lactobacillus fermentum: 5%, Bifidobacteriumbifidum: 5%, Bifidobacterium breve: 5%.Guaranteed 3.7 billion cells at time of expiry.Gluten Free. May contain traces of: Milk and Soya Lecithin.

Check Udo's Choice Chilled Digestive Enzyme Blend Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Udo's Choice Chilled Digestive Enzyme Blend Capsules is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Supplement · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
On The Go