Is Udo's Choice Chilled Digestive Enzyme Blend Capsules Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase 8
  • lactobacillus acidophilus: 20
  • stearicacid
  • alpha-amylase 62

lipase 8

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alpha-Amylase 62.5Mg (5000 Du), Lactase 37.5Mg (3000 Alu), Alpha-Galactosidase 29.9Mg (260 Galu), Protease 25Mg (12500 Hut), Cellulase 11.5Mg (400 Cu), Lipase 8.6Mg (150 Lu), Stem Bromelain 1.7Mg (50000 Pu). Capsule Shell: Hypromellose.potato starch (diluent), freeze-driedbacterial cultures, ascorbic acid (antioxidant), stearicacid (emulsifier), silicon dioxide (flow enhancer).Capsule: Hypromellose.Each vegecap is guaranteed to contain not less than 5billion total viable cells (at time of manufacture) of:Lactobacillus casei: 30%, Lactobacillus rhamnosus: 25%,Lactobacillus acidophilus: 20%, Lactobacillus plantarum:10%, Lactobacillus fermentum: 5%, Bifidobacteriumbifidum: 5%, Bifidobacterium breve: 5%.Guaranteed 3.7 billion cells at time of expiry.Gluten Free. May contain traces of: Milk and Soya Lecithin.

Check Udo's Choice Chilled Digestive Enzyme Blend Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Udo's Choice Chilled Digestive Enzyme Blend Capsules is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Supplement · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
On The Go