Is Udo's Choice Chilled Digestive Enzyme Blend Capsules Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase 8
  • stearicacid
  • alpha-amylase 62

lipase 8

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alpha-Amylase 62.5Mg (5000 Du), Lactase 37.5Mg (3000 Alu), Alpha-Galactosidase 29.9Mg (260 Galu), Protease 25Mg (12500 Hut), Cellulase 11.5Mg (400 Cu), Lipase 8.6Mg (150 Lu), Stem Bromelain 1.7Mg (50000 Pu). Capsule Shell: Hypromellose.potato starch (diluent), freeze-driedbacterial cultures, ascorbic acid (antioxidant), stearicacid (emulsifier), silicon dioxide (flow enhancer).Capsule: Hypromellose.Each vegecap is guaranteed to contain not less than 5billion total viable cells (at time of manufacture) of:Lactobacillus casei: 30%, Lactobacillus rhamnosus: 25%,Lactobacillus acidophilus: 20%, Lactobacillus plantarum:10%, Lactobacillus fermentum: 5%, Bifidobacteriumbifidum: 5%, Bifidobacterium breve: 5%.Guaranteed 3.7 billion cells at time of expiry.Gluten Free. May contain traces of: Milk and Soya Lecithin.

Check Udo's Choice Chilled Digestive Enzyme Blend Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Udo's Choice Chilled Digestive Enzyme Blend Capsules is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Supplement · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
On The Go