Is Ukrop's™ Chocolate Cookies 'n Cream Pudding Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pudding mixture (milk, pudding (sugar, modified corn starch, cocoa processed with alkali, dextrose, tetrasodium pyrophosphate and disodium phosphate (for thickening), natural and artificial flavor, salt, mono- and diglycerides, calcium sulfate, xanthan gum, artificial color, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1)), whipped topping (topping base (water, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, sugar, corn syrup, polysorbate 60, carbohydrate gum, artificial flavor, salt, sodium stearoyl lactylate, sorbitan monostearate, sodium citrate, soy lecithin, xanthan gum, colored with annatto), heavy cream (with carrageenan, mono- and diglycerides, polysorbate 80), sugar, corn starch), cookie pieces (unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, palm and/or canola oil, cocoa processed with alkali, invert sugar, leavening (baking soda and/or calcium phosphate), soy lecithin, salt, chocolate, natural flavor). CONTAINS: Wheat, milk, soy.
Check Ukrop's™ Chocolate Cookies 'n Cream Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ukrop's™ Chocolate Cookies 'n Cream Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ukrop's™ Chocolate Cookies 'n Cream Pudding is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


