Is Ukrop's™ Chocolate Cookies 'n Cream Pudding Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pudding mixture (milk, pudding (sugar, modified corn starch, cocoa processed with alkali, dextrose, tetrasodium pyrophosphate and disodium phosphate (for thickening), natural and artificial flavor, salt, mono- and diglycerides, calcium sulfate, xanthan gum, artificial color, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1)), whipped topping (topping base (water, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, sugar, corn syrup, polysorbate 60, carbohydrate gum, artificial flavor, salt, sodium stearoyl lactylate, sorbitan monostearate, sodium citrate, soy lecithin, xanthan gum, colored with annatto), heavy cream (with carrageenan, mono- and diglycerides, polysorbate 80), sugar, corn starch), cookie pieces (unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, palm and/or canola oil, cocoa processed with alkali, invert sugar, leavening (baking soda and/or calcium phosphate), soy lecithin, salt, chocolate, natural flavor). CONTAINS: Wheat, milk, soy.

Check Ukrop's™ Chocolate Cookies 'n Cream Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ukrop's™ Chocolate Cookies 'n Cream Pudding is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping