Is Ukrop's Cranberry Chicken Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • honey
  • eggs
  • white chicken meat
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chicken Meat, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled And Cider Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Mustard Seed, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Oleoresin Paprika, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor)), Celery, Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Deli Mustard (vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Horseradish, Spice, White Wine), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Green Onion, Honey, Salt, Spice. Contains Eggs.

Check Ukrop's Cranberry Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetTart
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep