Is Ukrop's™ Mini Ginger Cookies Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat, milk, eggs, soy
- wheat
- enriched flour
- enriched bleached flour
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), molasses, light brown sugar, sugar, eggs (with citric acid), palm oil, margarine (palm oil, water, soybean oil, contains 2% or less of: salt, whey, mono- and diglycerides, soy lecithin, natural flavor, beta carotene for color, vitamin A palmitate), enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), contains 2% or less of: canola oil, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, mono calcium phosphate), ginger, salt, cinnamon, baking soda, corn starch. CONTAINS: Wheat, milk, eggs, soy. Made in a production area that also uses tree nuts.
Check Ukrop's™ Mini Ginger Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ukrop's™ Mini Ginger Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Ukrop's™ Mini Ginger Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


