Is Ukrops Pulled Pork Tomato Barbeque Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork With Barbeque Sauce (Pork, Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Spices, Spice Extractives, Silicon Dioxide), Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Paprika), Ketchup (Tomato Concentrate, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors), Tomatoes (With Salt, Citric Acid), Distilled Vinegar (With Natural Flavor, Caramel Color), And/Or Apple, Cider Vinegar, Light Brown Sugar, Water, Unsulphured Molasses, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Corn Starch, Hot Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Liquid Smoke (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Spice, Granulated Garlic.

Check Ukrops Pulled Pork Tomato Barbeque against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyTangy
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go