Is Ultima Health Products Ultima Replenisher™ Electrolyte Drink Mix Grape -- 90 Servings Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium citrate
  • calcium ascorbate
  • natural grape flavor

calcium citrate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Grape-flavored drink mix provides a bright, candy-like grape taste and a thin, non-syrupy texture when dissolved in water. People typically use it for workouts, travel, or everyday hydration. Reviewers praise flavor and easy mixing, though some mention an aftertaste, slight residue, and mixed opinions on value among different purchasers online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Magnesium Citrate, Citric Acid, Natural Grape Flavor, Potassium Phosphate, Tartaric Acid, Potassium Aspartate, Calcium Citrate, Color Blend (Carrot Concentrate And Hibiscus Concentrate), Salt, Calcium Ascorbate, Rebaudioside-a (From Organic Stevia Leaf), Zinc Citrate And Manganese Citrate

Check Ultima Health Products Ultima Replenisher™ Electrolyte Drink Mix Grape -- 90 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ultima Health Products Ultima Replenisher™ Electrolyte Drink Mix Grape -- 90 Servings is available at 5 retailers

KrogerVitacostMariano'sFry'sThrive Market

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go