Is Ultima Replenisher Raspberry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium ascorbate
  • calcium citrate

calcium ascorbate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Raspberry-flavored drink mix produces a bright, moderately tart berry taste with subtle sweetness; powder dissolves into a smooth, lightly textured beverage. Commonly mixed into water for hydration, used during workouts, or sipped throughout the day. Reviews note agreeable raspberry flavor, easy mixing, and occasional mild aftertaste, often reported by reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

magnesium citrate, citric acid, potassium phosphate, potassium aspartate, calcium citrate, raspberry flavor, salt, calcium ascorbate, rebaudioside-A (from organic stevia leaf), color blend (beet juice and annatto extract), zinc citrate and manganese citrate.

Check Ultima Replenisher Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ultima Replenisher Raspberry is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go