Is Ultimate 100% High Alpha Whey Isolate Tropical Vanilla Flavor Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • alpha-lactalbumin

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cold-processed whey protein isolate (microfiltered, undenatured) [milk], alpha-lactalbumin, tropical vanilla flavour blend, lecithin, medium-chain triglycerides, guar gum, stevia leaf extract.

Check Ultimate 100% High Alpha Whey Isolate Tropical Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSmoothie