Is Ultimate Beefless Ground (Frozen) Soy Free?

Description
Frozen ground alternative delivers a savory, umami-forward flavor with browned notes, a slightly chewy yet crumbly texture, and good browning potential. It crumbles for tacos, sauces, burgers, and casseroles; reviewers commonly mention straightforward seasoning and cooking, consistent portioning, and occasional variability in moisture and texture after thawing, sometimes during preparation.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein concentrate
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen ground alternative delivers a savory, umami-forward flavor with browned notes, a slightly chewy yet crumbly texture, and good browning potential. It crumbles for tacos, sauces, burgers, and casseroles; reviewers commonly mention straightforward seasoning and cooking, consistent portioning, and occasional variability in moisture and texture after thawing, sometimes during preparation.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Caramel Colour, Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Yeast Extract, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt, Sugar, Spices, Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Contains Soy
Check Ultimate Beefless Ground (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ultimate Beefless Ground (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Gardein Meat-free beefless ground
I made some chilli following my old standby when I use ground chicken, turkey or beef. At first I thought it was great but about 15 minutes after eating I had an awful flavour in my mouth which caused nauseousness. Then my stomach turned and I had to run to the bathroom because of diarrhea. When I came back out, I sat down and read the label again. I was horrified to read caramel colour as the third ingredient. I am very allergic to colour in food. I won’t try this again.
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Where to buy
Ultimate Beefless Ground (Frozen) is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Granule


