Is Ultimate Brownie Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • milkfat
  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • chocolate
  • glycerin
  • canola oilsemisweet chocolate
  • +10 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, bleached enriched wheat flour wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, ascorbic acid added as a doughconditioner, thiamine mononit rate, riboflavin, enz yme, folicagid), canola oilsemisweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin, natural flavor), egg whites, vegetable shortening (palm oil, canola oil, mono-and diglycerides), watersweetener blend (glucose syrup, sugar,water, mola3ses, salt), palm oil, cottonseed oil, lessthan 2% of vegetable oil shortening (palm oil, soy oil, modified palm oil, canola oil), eggs, high oleic sunflower and/ or canola oil, invert sugar, corn syrup, cornstarch, high fructose cornsyrup, hydrogenated cottonseed oil, bakingsoda, salt, natural and artificial flavor, cocoa processed with alkali, mono-and diglycerides, dried glugose syrup, maltodextrin, food stargh-modified, fractionated coconut oil, color added, blue2 lake, red 40 lake, yellow 6 lake, sunflower lecithin, guar gum, red 3, red40, blue 1, blue 2, yellow 5, yellow 6, preservatives (potassium sorbate, sorbic acid, sodium benzoate), palmkerneloil, soy oil, polysorbate 60, phosphoric acid, glycerin, gitric acid, rice flour, milkfat, chocolate, sorbit ol, trehalose, soy lecithin, shellac, carnauba wax, xanthan gum, blue 1 lake, yellow 5lake, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, propylene glycol, folyglycefrol esters of fatty acids, cellulose gum, logustbeangum, acacia, dextrin, baking powde r (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, calgium sulfate), butteroil contains milk, eggs, goconut, wheat and soy

Check Ultimate Brownie Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseGooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go