Is Ultimate Caesar Salad Kit Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovy extract
  • anchovy
  • natural flavors
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

anchovy extract

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

anchovy
natural flavors
parmesan cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, CAESAR DRESSING (soybean oil, water, parmesan cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], egg yolks, red wine vinegar, contains less than 2% of worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, sugar, water, salt, onion, anchovy, garlic, spice, tamarind extract, natural flavors, chili pepper extract], salt, lemon juice concentrate, garlic, spice, mustard bran, anchovy extract, xanthan gum, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic), CROUTONS (enriched wheat flour (enriched with niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], canola oil and/or sunflower oil, sugar, salt, yeast, garlic powder, romano cheese [part skim cow's milk, cultures, salt, enzymes], dehydrated parsley, natural flavor), PARMESAN CHEESE (parmesan cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culturés, salt, enzymes). powdered cellulose [to prevent caking]), ORGANIC CAESAR SEASONING (sea salt, organic spices, organic red bell pepper, organic turmeric, organic sunflower oil, organic yeast extract, organic garlic oil, natural flavor)

Check Ultimate Caesar Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal Prep