Is ULTIMATE FISH OIL FOR KIDS - 200ML Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • tuna
  • salmon
  • sardine
  • anchovy
  • cold water fish oil blend
  • natural orange flavour

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cold Water Fish Oil Blend, Anchovy, Sardine, Macherel, Herring, Salmon, Tuna, Evening Primrose Oil, Organic Flax Seed Oil, Vitamin E, Providing:, Omega 3 Ty Acids, Dha, Epa, Ala, Omega 6 Ty Acids, La, Gla, Omega 9 Ty Acids, Sunflower Oil, Natural Orange Flavour, Stevia Extract

Check ULTIMATE FISH OIL FOR KIDS - 200ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ULTIMATE FISH OIL FOR KIDS - 200ML is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go