Is ULTIMATE HIGH ALPHA WHEY PROTEIN (CHOCOLATE) - 750G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • high alpha-lactalbumin whey isolate
  • magnesium stearate
  • lecithin
  • natural chocolate blend

high alpha-lactalbumin whey isolate

Dietitian note

Lactalbumin is a protein found in milk after the removal of casein.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Alpha-lactalbumin Whey Isolate, Natural Chocolate Blend, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Lecithin, Guar Gum And Stevia, Rice Starch, Vegetarian Capsule (Cellulose, Purified Water, Silica), Magnesium Stearate

Check ULTIMATE HIGH ALPHA WHEY PROTEIN (CHOCOLATE) - 750G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ULTIMATE HIGH ALPHA WHEY PROTEIN (CHOCOLATE) - 750G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep