Is Ultimate party cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural & artificial flavors
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER (MILK), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SORBITOL, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, BLUE 1, SODIUM PROPIONATE, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, GLYCERIN, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, ICING SUGAR, GLUCOSE, CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BENZOATE OF SODA, RED 3, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40.
Check Ultimate party cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ultimate party cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Tostitos Scoops! Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 14.5 oz Bag
Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size
Lays Potato Chips, Classic, Party Size 13 oz (368.5 g)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
About this product
Unknown · Slice


