Is ULTIMATE SKILLET MEAL, CHICKEN & BROCCOLI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • chicken powder
  • chicken fat
  • cheese sauce
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +6 more

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SOY AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED [BETA CAROTENE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT], LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM), WHEY, DRIED BROCCOLI (BROCCOLI, SUGAR), WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ALGINATE, BROCCOLI POWDER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SPICES, CHICKEN POWDER (CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, BUTTER OIL, SALT, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check ULTIMATE SKILLET MEAL, CHICKEN & BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunchOn The Go