Is ULTIMATE VARIETY CHEESECAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 14 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cream
  • carrageenan
  • cream cheese
  • heavy cream
  • milkfat
  • natural and artificial strawberry flavor
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerin
  • +9 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS), WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CREAM, LACTIC ACID, MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES), SUGAR, GRAHAM CRACKERS (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE WHEAT/GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)), EGGS, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), BROWN SUGAR, CARAMEL (SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, CREAM, WATER, GLYCERIN, PECTIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), CORNSTARCH, WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOYA LECITHIN (ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), VANILLA, ORANGE FLAVOR (BRANDY, FRUIT ALCOHOL AGED WITH ORANGE RINDS, SUGAR, CARAMEL FOR COLORING, GUM), FILTERED WATER, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, LEMON JUICE, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTERMILK, COCOA, MILKFAT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE AND SOYA LECITHIN AND POLYSORBATE-60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), PECANS, HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, AND MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), CINNAMON, DULCE DE LECHE FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RED 40, BLUE 2), STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (WATER, SUGAR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CITRIC ACID, ALCOHOL, MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR), GLUCOSE, CORN SYRUP.

Check ULTIMATE VARIETY CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetTangyVanillaFruity
Texture
CreamyDenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepGarnishing